Please contact us for more information about this place.

Addresses

At 49 Broadway Street, Woolloongabba, Queensland 4102

Type of place

Church

Period

Victorian 1860-1890

Style

Carpenter Gothic

This is an image of the local heritage place known as Spanish Speaking Baptist Church (former)

This is an image of the local heritage place known as Spanish Speaking Baptist Church (former)

Spanish Speaking Baptist Church (former)

Spanish Speaking Baptist Church (former) Download Information (pdf, 502.3 KB)

Addresses

At 49 Broadway Street, Woolloongabba, Queensland 4102

Type of place

Church

Period

Victorian 1860-1890

Style

Carpenter Gothic

At a Grey Street Congregational Church meeting it was decided that the land purchased in February 1884 in Woolloongabba should be developed as a church and Sunday school. Tenders were called in May and the church was completed by October with the parish school placed underneath the church. The dedication service was held on 26 October 1884. By 1970, increasing secularism and the start of the construction of the South-East Freeway that cut Woolloongabba in half, contributed to falling church attendances. The last Congregational Church service was held on 5 December 1971, 87 years after the Congregationalists had built the church. This was a cross-denominational service conducted along with the Baptist Union that had bought the church, hall and manse in 1971. It was renamed the Spanish Speaking Baptist Church. It remained a church for over 100 years but in 1990 it was sold to private owners.

Also known as

Broadway Congregational Church

Lot plan

L91_SP134537; L90_SP134537

Key dates

Local Heritage Place Since —

Date of Information —

Construction

Roof: Corrugated iron;
Walls: Timber

Interactive mapping

City Plan Interactive Mapping

Also known as

Broadway Congregational Church

Lot plan

L91_SP134537; L90_SP134537

Key dates

Local Heritage Place Since —

Date of Information —

Construction

Roof: Corrugated iron;
Walls: Timber

Interactive mapping

City Plan Interactive Mapping


Information prepared by — Brisbane City Council (page revised September 2020)

Victorian 1860-1890
Carpenter Gothic
Church
At 49 Broadway Street, Woolloongabba, Queensland 4102
At 49 Broadway Street, Woolloongabba, Queensland 4102 L91_SP134537; L90_SP134537