Please contact us for more information about this place.

Addresses

At 23 Heaslop Street, Woolloongabba, Queensland 4102

Type of place

House

Period

Victorian 1860-1890

Style

Filigree

This is an image of the local heritage place known as Wilhelm's Hoehe

Wilhelm's Hoehe

Wilhelm's Hoehe Download Information (pdf, 520.22 KB)

Addresses

At 23 Heaslop Street, Woolloongabba, Queensland 4102

Type of place

House

Period

Victorian 1860-1890

Style

Filigree

This villa was built in 1887 for Bavarian migrant John Leonard Wuersching. He disembarked at Brisbane in 1866, having previously lived and worked as a baker in St. Petersburg, Russia. In 1867, he established a successful Fortitude Valley/Spring Hill bakery and retired in 1885. Fellow migrant and prominent Brisbane solicitor Heinrich Ludwig Ruthning sold a large block of land in Heaslop Street to Wuersching in 1887. Wuersching had his retirement home built on the land and he named his villa “Wilhelm’s Hoehe” (Kaiser William’s Lookout” after the reigning German King who was a cousin of the reigning British monarch Queen Victoria. During the 1890’s, the house became a rental property. From 1907 to the 1950’s, it was owned by the Hart family who renamed the villa “Lexington”.

Also known as

Papanui, Lexington

Lot plan

L42_RP11619; L40_RP11619; L41_RP11619

Key dates

Local Heritage Place Since —

Date of Information —

Construction

Roof: Corrugated iron;
Walls: Timber

Interactive mapping

City Plan Interactive Mapping

Also known as

Papanui, Lexington

Lot plan

L42_RP11619; L40_RP11619; L41_RP11619

Key dates

Local Heritage Place Since —

Date of Information —

Construction

Roof: Corrugated iron;
Walls: Timber

Interactive mapping

City Plan Interactive Mapping


Information prepared by — Brisbane City Council (page revised September 2020)

Victorian 1860-1890
Filigree
House
At 23 Heaslop Street, Woolloongabba, Queensland 4102
At 23 Heaslop Street, Woolloongabba, Queensland 4102 L42_RP11619; L40_RP11619; L41_RP11619