Please contact us for more information about this place.

Addresses

At 64 Adelaide Street, Brisbane city, Queensland 4000

Type of place

Shop/s

Period

Interwar 1919-1939

Style

Old English

This is an image of the local heritage place known as Shingle Inn

Shingle Inn

Shingle Inn Download Information (pdf, 508.77 KB)

Addresses

At 64 Adelaide Street, Brisbane city, Queensland 4000

Type of place

Shop/s

Period

Interwar 1919-1939

Style

Old English

The Shingle Inn was built in 1936 in the City, then Brisbane’s premier shopping precinct. The tearooms and kitchen were established in the ground floor and basement of one of the four shopfronts of the existing City Building (built 1888) situated at the corner of Edward and Adelaide Streets. The new cafe occupied the second shopfront from the Adelaide Street corner with its entrance facing Edward Street. The Shingle Inn was built for prominent Brisbane bakers David Webster & Co which established over 20 local refreshment rooms and cake shops. Designed in Mock Tudor style by Hall & Phillips, the Shingle Inn was to resemble an English wayside house. This gave it the unique character that made the cafe a Brisbane icon. With the demolition of the City Building for the Queen’s Plaza development in 2002, the Shingle Inn’s fixtures were removed and placed in storage until being installed in the refurbished City Hall in April 2013.

Also known as

254 Edward St., Brisbane

Lot plan

L101_SP102966

Key dates

Local Heritage Place Since —

People/associations

David Webster & Co  (Association);
Hall and Phillips (Architect)

Criterion for listing

(A) Historical; (B) Rarity; (E) Aesthetic; (H) Historical association

Interactive mapping

City Plan Interactive Mapping

Also known as

254 Edward St., Brisbane

Lot plan

L101_SP102966

Key dates

Local Heritage Place Since —

People/associations

David Webster & Co  (Association);
Hall and Phillips (Architect)

Criterion for listing

(A) Historical; (B) Rarity; (E) Aesthetic; (H) Historical association

Interactive mapping

City Plan Interactive Mapping

Statement of significance

Relevant assessment criteria

This is a place of local heritage significance and meets one or more of the local heritage criteria under the Heritage planning scheme policy of the Brisbane City Plan 2014. It is significant because:






Information prepared by — Brisbane City Council (page revised October 2019)

Interwar 1919-1939
Old English
Shop/s
At 64 Adelaide Street, Brisbane city, Queensland 4000
At 64 Adelaide Street, Brisbane city, Queensland 4000 L101_SP102966
Historical, Rarity, Aesthetic, Historical association